CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G80180

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Carisoprodol (CAS-78-44-4); Bisacodyl (CAS-603-50-9); Naproxen (22204-53-1); Naproxen Sodium (CAS-26159-34-2); and Triprolidine Hydrochloride (CAS-550-70-9), all imported in bulk form, from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Carisoprodol, is indicated for use as a skeletal-muscle relaxant. The second product, Bisacodyl, is indicated for use as a laxative. The third and fourth products, Naproxen and Naproxen Sodium, are nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs possessing analgesic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. The fifth product, Triprolidine Hydrochloride, is an orally administered antihistaminic drug. The applicable subheading for Carisoprodol, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[C]arboxyamide-function compounds, amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Bisacodyl and Triprolidine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both products will be free. The applicable subheading for Naproxen and Naproxen Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.90.3000, HTS, which provides for ”[C]arboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both products will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division